Walker and Sweat

Attorneys at Law (912) 287-1100

Privacy Statement

Click Here to download the Walker & Sweat Privacy Statement

WALKER & SWEAT Attorneys at Law 
Privacy Statement (December 1, 2013) 

Walker & Sweat recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As lawyers we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights Walker & Sweat is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our lawyers and support staff about our policies and practices. 


Why Does Walker & Sweat Office Need Personal Information? Walker & Sweat provides legal services and products to a wide range of clients. If we did not collect and use your personal information, we could not provide you with legal services. 


How do we collect your personal information? We collect information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, both at the start of and in the course of our representation.


Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources, for example: - your insurance company; - your real estate agent in a property transaction; - from a government agency or registry; - your employer, if we are acting for you, at its request; and - your accountant.


Consent In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us. 


Use of Your Information We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you. Walker & Sweat office does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other law firms. 


Disclosure of your Personal Information Under certain circumstances, Walker & Sweat will disclose your personal information: 
- when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
- when you have consented to the disclosure; 

- when the legal services we are providing to you requires us give your information to third parties (for example a lender in a real estate mortgage transaction); your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
- where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
- if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
- if we engage expert witnesses on your behalf; and 
- if the information is publicly available personal information, as it is defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. 

Updating Your Information Since we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If, during the course of our service to you, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. 

Is My Personal Information Secure? Walker & Sweat takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:
- premises security;
- restricted file access to personal information;
- deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access; and
- internal password and security policies. 


Access to Your Personal Information You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available on request. Walker & Sweat does not use your social security number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold upon you. 


For your protection, all request made under this section must be in writing and must include your notarized signature to establish your identity.  Where permitted by law, we may charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs incurred in responding to such requests.  Please send request to:
Walker and Sweat Attorneys at Law 809 Elizabeth Street Waycross, Georgia 31501  

Communicating with Us You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy Since Walker & Sweat regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.  


Web Site On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

Copyright © 2017 walkerandsweat.com law web design